authorinschools.co.uk

books author days workshops
Home
Author Visits
Books
Boys into Books
Teacher Workshops
Spike's page
Literacy Links
School Links
About the Author
Contact Us
Site Map
School Links
 
Here are just some of the schools and organisations who have enjoyed Ian's author visits. 
 
To read comments from delighted teachers at some of the schools below click here
 
Schools Visited
Aldborough E-Act Free School Redbridge
Allington Primary School, Maidstone, Kent
All Saints CEP Horsham W Sussex
All Souls C.E. Primary School Folkestone Kent

Ashton St Peters CE (VA) Lower School Dunstable
Astor College for the Arts Dover
Astwood Bank First School Redditch
Arun Vale Infant School Littlehampton West Sussex

Baddow Hall Junior School Chelmsford Essex
Balfour Junior School Chatham Kent
Bar Hill Community Primary School Cambridge
Barley Lane Primary School Romford Essex
Barnfield Primary School Edgware
Barrington CEP School Cambridge
Barton Moss Primary School Eccles
Battle and Langton C.E. Primary School East Sussex
Bearwood Primary School Bournemouth Dorset
Beechfield School Watford
Belmont Junior School Chiswick London
Benenden Primary School Kent
Biggin Hill Primary Kent
Birch Copse Primary School Reading
Birches Green Infant School Birmingham
Bishop's Down Primary School Tunbridge Wells Kent
Blackheath High School (Girls) GDST London
Bredhurst C.E. Primary School
Brenzett C.E. Primary School Romney Marsh
Bromley High School GDST
Bodsham Primary School Kent
Brunswick House Primary School Maidstone
Cawston Grange Primary School Cawston Rugby

Cedars Manor School Harrow Middx
Cheriton Primary School Folkestone Kent
Colliers Green Primary School Cranbrook Kent
Cliffe Woods Primary School Rochester
Cranmore Prep School for Boys

Delce Junior School Rochester Kent
Ditton Junior School Maidstone Kent
Dulwich College Preparatory School, Dulwich, London
Dymchurch Primary School Kent
Eastcroft Park Primary School Kirby
Edenbridge Primary School Kent
Farmilo Primary School Mansfield Notts
Field Junior School, Watford, Herts
Fleetdown Primary School Dartford
Folkestone All Age Academy
Folwmere Primary School Royston Herts

Gateway Academy Tilbury Essex
Gonville Junior School Croyden London
Gravesend Grammar School (boys) Kent
Great Bridge Primary School Tipton West Midlands
Greatstone Primary New Romney Kent
Green End Primary School Manchester
Greenfield CEP School Beds
Greenfield Primary School Leicester
Greenfields Community Primary School, Maidstone, Kent
Greenleaf Primary School Walthamstow London
Green Park Community Primary School Dover Kent
Hadleigh Infant School Essex
Hazelwick Comprehensive School, Crawley, West Sussex
Headcorn Primary School, Headcorn, Kent
Hempstead Valley Junior School

Hesters Way Primary School, Cheltenham
High Halden CE Primary School Kent
Holy Family Catholic Primary School Maidstone Kent
Holy Trinity CEJ School Wallington Surrey
Ings Farm Primary School Redcar
Isted Rise Primary School Kent

Kemsley Primary School Sittingbourne Kent
Kingfisher Primary School, Chatham, Kent
Kingsway Junior School, Watford, Herts
Kings Farm Primary School Gravesend Kent
Kymbrook Lower School Bedfordshire
Kenmore Park Harrow Middx

Landsdowne Primary Academy Tilbury Essex
Laygate Community Primary School South Shields Nr Newcastle
Leybourne St. Peter & Paul C E Primary School, West Malling, Kent
Limes Farm Junior School. Chigwell, Essex
Lorenden Ind School Faversham
Loose Junior School, Maidstone, Kent
Lowbrook Academy Maidenhead
Lyminge Primary School Folkestone Kent
Manorfield CE School Leicester

Marden Primary School Kent
Mapplewell Primary School Barnsley
Marsh Academy The New Romney Kent
Mayfield CEP School Mayfield E Sussex
Meopham Community Academy Meopham Kent
Meridian Primary School E Sussex
Mersham CEP Primary School, Kent
Milton Court Primary School Sittingbourne Kent
Milstead & Frinstead CEP School Kent
Monkwick Junior School Colchester Essex
Newnham Croft Primary School Cambridge
Normandy Primary School, Bexley
North Farnborough Infant School Hants
Northern Junior School Hants
Northern Infant School Hants
Northwood Community Primary School Kirby
Ospringe CE Primary School Faversham Kent

Oak Trees Community Primary School Maidstone Kent
Paddock Wood Primary School Kent
Park Way Primary School, Maidstone, Kent
Pathways Pupil Referral Unit Bexley
Parkside Ind School Stoke D'Aberon Surrey
Pembury School Tunbridge Wells  Kent
Pilgrim CE School Rochester Kent
Pinhoe Primary School Exeter Devon
Platts Heath Primary School, Kent
Prendergast Hilly Fields College, Lewisham, London
Priory The CE School Wimbledon London
Priory Primary School Bicknacre Chelmsford Essex
Poulton St Chad's Primary School, Pulton-le-Fylde nr Blackpool
Pulloxhill School Beds
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (Junior) Yorks
Queens Park Primary School London

Rackham CEP School Ely Cambs
Raynehurst Community Primary School Gravesend Kent

Richard Atkins Primary School Brixton
Richmond Primary School Sheerness Kent
River Primary School Kent
Robin Hood Junior School Sutton
Roding Primary School Woodford Green Essex
Rosherville Primary School Gravesend Kent
Rose Street Primary School Sheerness Kent

St Alphege Infant School & Nursery Whitstable Kent
St Andrews C.E. Primary School Much Hadham Herts
St Augustine Catholic Primary School Camberley Surrey
St Barnabas CEP School Tunbridge Wells
St Edwards CE (VA) Primary School Romford Essex
St George's CE Primary School Bromley
St James CE Junior School Kent
St James the Great Primary School W Malling Kent
St John's CEP Maidstone Kent
St John's CEP Sevenoaks
St John Fisher Cath Primary School St Albans Herts
St John's RC Primary School Gravesend Kent
St Margaret's Primary Colliers Green Kent
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Hornchurch
St Mary's CEP School Dover
St Mary & St Benedict RC Primary Preston
St Mary's CEP (Vol Cont) School Ware Herts
St Maxentius Primary School Bolton
St Helens Roman Catholic Primary School Brixton
St Paul's C E Primary Addlestone Surrey
St Paul's Infant School Maidstone Kent
St Paul's Catholic Primary School Thames Ditton Surrey
St Peters Catholic Primary School Sittingbourne Kent
St Peters CEP School Folkestone
St Thomas' Roman Catholic Primary School Canterbury Kent
St William Perth Primary Rochester

Sandhurst Primary School, Sandhurst, Kent
Sandling Primary School Maidstone Kent
Sellindge Primary School Ashford Kent
Sevenoaks Prep School (for Boys)
Sheldwich Primary School Faversham Kent
Shipton Bellenger Primary School Hants
Snodland C.E. Primary School Kent
Solefield Ind School Sevenoaks Kent
South Avenue Junior School Sittingbourne Kent
South Borough Primary School Maidstone Kent
South Green Junior School Billericay Essex
Spring Meadow Primary School Harwich Essex
Springfield Primary School Sunbury-on-Thames
Suffolks Primary School Enfield

Stanway Fiveways Primary School Colchester Essex
Staplehurst Primary School Kent
Steep Primary School Hants
Stretton Primary School Coventry
Temple Mill Primary School Rochester Kent
Thistly Meadow Primary School Leicester
Thomas a Becket Infant School Eastbourne ESussex
Thurleigh Lower School Bedfordshire
Tunbury Primary School Chatham Kent

  

Vale View Primary School Dover Kent
Wadhurst Primary School Kent
Warlingham Park Ind School
Westborough Primary School, Maidstone, Kent
Westbridge Primary School London SW1
West Hill Primary School Dartford Kent
West Kingsdown Primary School Sevenoaks Kent
West Malling Primary School Kent
White Court Primary School Braintree Essex
Willsborough Infant School Ashford Kent
Willesborough Junior School Kent
Wilton and Barford CE Primary School Salisbury Wilts
Wimbledon Common Prep School (for Boys)
Woodchurch Primary School Kent


Other Projects
East Sussex Schools Support Services INSET Boys' Writing KS1 Teachers
Devon Library Service  Author workshops to libraries across North Devon

Kent Library Service including visits to Gravesend Library and Edenbridge Library

Maidstone Share-a-Story Community Project Jubilee Square Maidstone Kent

Mrs Sunderland Arts Festival Huddersfield guest author, writing competition and workshops

Staplehurst Arts Festival, Staplehurst, Kent

The Story Project for MC2 (author workshop by video-link to 15 schools in Maidstone)

Powder Monkey - workshop day on board HMS Victory Portsmouth Dockyard 

WWII Creative Workshop B of B Memorial Site Capel le Ferne for The Creative Foundation